BAFTA Scotland 2018 nominations revealed

This morning, Edith Bowman announced this year’s nominations for the 2018 British Academy Scotland Awards, honouring the best talent in film, television and games produced in Scotland over the last year. The awards, including three Outstanding Contribution awards, will be presented at this year’s prestigious ceremony, hosted by Edith Bowman, on Sunday 4 November at the Radisson Blu Hotel, Glasgow.

Calibre leads the way with a total of five nominations: for Writer Film/Television, Director - Fiction and three nominations in the Actor Film category (for Tony Curran, Jack Lowden, and Martin McCann). Following with three nominations is Shetland (Actor Television for Douglas HenshallTelevision Scripted, and Writer Film/Television).

Calibre dominates the Actor Film category, sponsored by Audi, with Tony Curran (Calibre), Jack Lowden (Calibre) and Martin McCann (Calibre) each receiving a nomination for their work on the film.  Actress Film, sees Ella Hunt (Anna and the Apocalypse), Shauna MacDonald (White Chamber) and Siân Phillips (Voyageuse) nominated for the award.

Anna and the Apocolypse

Actor Television will be contested by Douglas Henshall (Shetland), Chris Reilly (The Last Post) and Jonathan Watson (Two Doors Down), as Morven Christie (The A Word), Kiran Sonia Sawar (Black Mirror: Crocodile) and Elaine C Smith (Two Doors Down) are nominated for the Actress Television title.

In Television ScriptedScot SquadShetland and Trust Me are all nominated.

John MacLaverty (Scotland 78: A Love Story), Matt Pinder (Violent Men: Behind Bars) and Felipe Bustos Sierra (Nae Pasaran) are shortlisted for Director - Factual and Armando Iannucci (The Death of Stalin), Colm McCarthy (Black Mirror: Black Museum) and Matt Palmer (Calibre) for Director Fiction, sponsored by Taittinger.

This year’s Feature Film category sees Anna and the Apocalypse, Nae Pasaran, and The Party's Just Beginning all shortlisted for the coveted title, while Armando Iannucci (The Death of Stalin), David Kane (Shetland) and Matt Palmer (Calibre) are competing for Writer Film/Television, sponsored by Creative Scotland.

Elliott at the Dresser in My Loneliness is Killing Me

The Features & Factual Series category comprises The Class of Mum and Dad, The Force: The Story of Scotland's Police, and Violent Men: Behind Bars, while BeckettCobi Hoops 2, and OOO: Ascension are all up for Game.

Breadline Kids, Life Behind Bars: Visiting Hour, and Scotland 78: A Love Story will compete in the Single Documentary category.

The Cancer Hospital, Imagine... Rupert Everett: Born To Be Wilde, and Trust Me, I'm a Doctor - Mental Health Special are all nominated in the Specialist Factual category, sponsored by Deloitte.

This year’s Animation nominees are Scottish CupShort Changed, and Widdershins. The Short Film category sees I Was HereMy Loneliness Is Killing Me, and Slap going head-to-head for the title.

Miss Caprice Goggles in Widdershins

Armchair Detectives, Last Commanders, and Raven complete this year’s category for Entertainment.

View the full list of nominees on the BAFTA Scotland website.

An important role in the support and development of creative talent

The British Academy Scotland Awards is an exceptional event that champions the very best in creativity and production in Scotland and I am delighted to be returning to host this year... BAFTA Scotland plays such an important role in the support and development of creative talent, as well as providing a real platform for recognition. I can’t wait to recognise the achievements of all of these incredible nominees.”

Edith Bowman, Scottish Presenter and Ceremony Host