Locations Website Privacy Notice

Introduction

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors.  In this Privacy Notice we explain how we will handle and use your personal information.

To help clarify some of the wording, a ‘Definitions’ Section is located at the bottom of this Privacy Notice.

For the purposes of Data Protection Laws, we will be the controller of your personal information and will comply with the Data Protection Laws when handling and using your personal information.

What personal information do we collect about you?

What about IP Addresses and Cookies?

To find out how we handle and use IP addresses and cookies, please click on the following link: http://www.creativescotland.com/cookies

Do we send your personal information outside the European Economic Area?

We will comply with Data Protection Laws if handling and using your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice requires us to transfer your personal information to organisations in countries outside the European Economic Area.

How will we keep your personal information secure?

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information and will store your personal information on secure servers.

Please be aware that sending information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information if you send it to us over the internet.

What rights do you have in relation to the personal information that we handle and use about you?

You have the right to:

  • Receive transparent information e.g. this Privacy Notice
  • Access personal information – you have the right to request access to personal information held about you and can do this by contacting our Data Protection Officer (contact details are provided below)
  • Erase personal information – you can either request that your personal information be removed or you can unsubscribe from communications
  • Rectify inaccurate or incomplete personal information – you can request your information to be updated
  • Restrict personal information while, for example, a request for rectification of inaccurate or incomplete personal information is being reviewed by us
  • Object to our handling and using of your personal information in defined circumstances

What about links to third party websites?

Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of such third parties.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

Any changes we may make to this Privacy Notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Making a complaint

If you have any concerns with how we have handled and used your personal information, you should contact our Data Protection Officer in the first instance, as we would welcome the opportunity to work with you to resolve any complaint.

The contact details for our Data Protection Officer are as follows:

Data Protection Officer, Creative Scotland

2-4 Waterloo Place, Edinburgh, EH1 3EG

Telephone: 0330 333 2000

Email:  dataprotection@creativescotland.com

If you are still dissatisfied, you can submit a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) either by telephone or by completing an online form. The ICO’s contact details are as follows:

Telephone:        0303 123 1113

Website link:     https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Definitions

We, Us, Our - Creative Scotland

You, Your, Yourself - the living individual who the personal information is about

Access to Information Laws - includes the Freedom of Information (Scotland) Act 2002 and the Environmental Information (Scotland) Regulations 2004 and any legislation supplementary thereto introduced in Scotland

Data Protection Laws - includes the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003; any legislation implementing the Privacy and Electronic Communications Directive 2002/58/EC of 12 July 2002; the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 (GDPR); and any legislation supplementary to the GDPR introduced in the United Kingdom, including the Data Protection Act 2018

Controller - determines how and why personal information is handled and used

European Economic Area - means the Member States of the European Union, Iceland, Norway and Lichtenstein

Personal Information - means information relating to a living individual who can be identified